Last log upload to QO-100 Dx Club: my own experience

Last log upload to QO-100 Dx Club: my own experience

As anyone can guess, we had been very busy with club matters since the last update. Because of that only yesterday I had opportunity to upload my own log.
I know I am not perfect and do mistakes, like any other human, but I also pride myself of having a very accurate log. Yet I was shocked when I saw “QSO with Issues” list under my Profile page: I had one DXCC missing, 1 QSO mode invalid, several QSO Grid were invalid for DXCC, and some calls had less than 3 QSO on the database.
Honestly, I was shocked! My first reaction was denial. “This can’t be right.”, I thought. I was prepared to accept busted calls, but not wrong grids, let alone a missing DXCC.
My next thought was “The DXCC Grids database must be wrong. As soon as someone find, we will be trashed again“.  Then I took a deep breath and thought: “Ok. No panic. Let’s check one by one!

I started with the missing DXCC. It was a Z6 QSO and, because the grid was wrong, the QSO was invalid. Also, because it was the only QSO with that DXCC, the DXCC was missing.
I was sure the callsign was right (because I had exchanged emails with the operator), so the solution was simple: look for the right Grid. Where? On the usual sources of ham radio information: paper QSL, qrz.com, LOTW, DxSummit web cluster, eQSL record, etc. It was a easy find. One problem solved.

Then I turn my attention to the QSOs with invalid grid for the DXCC. Well, it happens our database was spot on! I had to swallow my ego and admit all my flagged QSO were in did wrong!
The most often cases were IM vs IN, JO vs JP and IO vs JO grids. It’s so easy to confuse them… specially in my case, who still logs QSO on a paper log and later transfers it to the computer.
I know for a fact there are 4 moments when the error happens:
  • the Dx gives the wrong information (rare)
  • we listen the wrong information (the most usual case)
  • we wrote down the wrong information (not common, but it does happen)
  • for those who still use paper log, when we transfer the info to the computer (it seems it happens more than I am prepared to admit… I blame my poor handwriting)
Anyway, after checking several sources mentioned above, I was able to find the right grids. Problem solved. I also was relieved to know it was my problem, not the database ;o)
The next problem was the calls with less than 3 QSO on the database. My initial reaction was accept they were just “less active hams” and leave the calls on the log as they were.
But after I look thru all of them, I changed my mind. Some it could be the case, but others that was simply not possible! Some calls were so familiar (I heard them several times on the transponder) that was impossible no other 2 members of the club to not have work them and upload the log. So, again, I had to swallow my pride and prepare myself to accept the obvious true: my log was wrong.
The first step was to check the paper log. After multiple checks, it was clear to me:
  • on some occasions I wrote the call wrong, either prefix (eg VU2 vs VU3) or suffix (eg swapping 2 letters GRC vs RGC); or I got one character wrong (eg ZMK vs ZMR);
  • on other occasions I either read bad my own writing or typed it wrong to the computer.

Once I was happy with my clean list, I corrected my log, generated another adif file and upload it to the club web site.

I then checked the QSO with Issues list and noticed some QSO had 2 entries: one with the new call pending checking from Clublog and other with the old call. The new callsign was checked and a few minutes later it “disappeared” from the list. The old call remained until I manually deleted it (using the red Delete button in front of each QSO on the Logbook page).
All in all, there are only 3 calls left on my QSO with Issues list:
  • an ATV QSO (because wide band modes are not allowed on NB transponder/valid from QO-100 Dx Club awards/rankings);
  • one Italian call, that I haven’t find yet if it’s wrong or it actually just did a couple QSOs on QO-100;
  • a FT4 QSO with a DL station.

About the last one, I can prove I did the QSO because I have a print screen of the actual contact. However I don’t believe, in more than 100.000 QSO in our database, only I have worked this station! It simply does not make sense. And, believe it or not, WSJT-X sometimes decodes are wrong. So, today I will write an email to the OM, to confirm if he really worked me. If he confirms, I will request QO-100 Dx Club to open an exception and enable the call on the database. If not, it will be a QSO to remember the exception confirms the rule!

So, how was your experience?

73 FCosta, CT1EAT/M0HOJ